Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
[…] 8provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all
9amounts received under this paragraph in the conservation fund to be appropriated
10under s. 20.370 (3) (mu).
Note: 2003 Wis. Act 33 changed "state treasurer" to "secretary of administration"
in the second sentence, but not in the first.
SB564, s. 79 11Section 79. The treatment of 169.46 (1) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
12Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 169.46 (1) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this subsection applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources
surcharge under this subsection. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the natural
resources surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par.
(d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources surcharge shall also be returned.
SB564, s. 80 13Section 80. The treatment of 169.46 (1) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
14Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 169.46 (1) (d) reads:
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the
natural resources surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The

county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided
in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the
natural resources surcharge in the conservation fund.
SB564, s. 81 1Section 81. The treatment of 169.46 (2) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
2Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 169.46 (2) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this subsection applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources
restitution surcharge under this subsection. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the
natural resources restitution surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of
administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources restitution
surcharge shall also be returned.
SB564, s. 82 3Section 82. The treatment of 169.46 (2) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
4Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 169.46 (2) (d) reads:
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the
natural resources restitution surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2)
(m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration
as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount
of the natural resources restitution surcharge in the conservation fund.
SB564, s. 83 5Section 83. 186.45 (3) (intro.) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act
663
, is amended to read:
SB564,26,87 186.45 (3) Requirements. (intro.) A non-Wisconsin credit union that opens an