Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 100.261 (2) reads:
(2) If any deposit is made for a violation to which this section applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the consumer
protection surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the
consumer protection surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration
under sub. (3). If the deposit is returned, the consumer protection surcharge shall also
be returned.
SB564, s. 65 5Section 65. The treatment of 100.261 (3) (a) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
6Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 100.261 (3) (a) reads:
(a) The clerk of court shall collect and transmit the consumer protection
surcharges imposed under ch. 814 to the county treasurer under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The
county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration under s.
59.25 (3) (f) 2.
SB564, s. 66 7Section 66. The treatment of 100.261 (3) (b) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
8Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 100.261 (3) (b) reads:
(b) The secretary of administration shall deposit the consumer protection
surcharges imposed under ch. 814 in the general fund and shall credit them to the
appropriation account under s. 20.115 (1) (jb), subject to the limit under par. (c).
SB564, s. 67 9Section 67. The treatment of 102.85 (4) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
10Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 102.85 (4) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the uninsured
employer surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the
uninsured employer surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration
under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the uninsured employer surcharge shall also
be returned.
SB564, s. 68
1Section 68. The treatment of 102.85 (4) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
2Act 33
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 102.85 (4) (d) reads:
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the
uninsured employer surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The
county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided
in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the
uninsured employer surcharge, together with any interest thereon, in the uninsured
employers fund as provided in s. 102.80 (1).
SB564, s. 69 3Section 69. 126.60 (title) of the statutes is amended to read: